CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88738

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of bandanas from China.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated May 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are bandanas that are worn around the neck or head. Style #s 2224 and 2225 and 2226 are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. Style #2222 is composed of woven 60% polyester/40% cotton fabric. The bandanas are square, hemmed, and measure approximately 55 centimeters on all sides.

As per Chapter 62 Note 7 “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214.”

The applicable subheading for style #s 2224, 2225 and 2226 will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery.” The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #2222 will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of textile materials: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 11.1% ad valorem.

Style #s 2224, 2225 and 2226 fall within textile category designation 330 and style 2222 falls within textile category 630. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division